Name:Thornage Watermill

Summary

Thornage Mill is a late 18th century or early 19th century red brick watermill, three storeys high with an attic and a roof of pantiles. In 1986 the building stood derelict, and in the east end some of the original machinery was still present. This included the undershot wheel with its paddles, a pit wheel, wallower, spur wheel, three setsof
stones, a crownwheel, lay shaft and pinion wheel and a screening machine.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Marked on 1836 1st edition 1inch Ordnance Survey map (S1).
Stands next to an iron and brass foundry disused by 1900. On the main road nearby are cast-iron pillars with scenes of lions, dogfights, Latin inscription etc.
To be restored - E. Rose (NAU), 27 January 1982 (not yet visited).
However Mr Denny North Norfolk Dsitrict Council states that this is a confusion, the foundry being nearer the centre of the village.
E. Rose (NAU).

Revised listing grade II* 1986 (S2) describes as derelict. Late 18th - early 19th century Red brick and pantiles, three storeys and attic. Gable to west with loading bay on each floor formerly with platforms. Remains of hoist on 3rd floor. Intact machinery at east end includes undershot wheel with paddles, pit wheel, wallower, spur wheel, three sets
stones, crownwheel, lay shaft and pinion wheel; screening machine.

For the foundry now see NHER 23499.