Name:Medieval moated site, Roudham deserted medieval settlement

Summary

Earthworks of a medieval moat have been identified within the area of Roudham deserted medieval settlement. Remains of a masonry bridge abutment survive around the moat. Objects recovered from the area of an uprooted tree within the moated area included a Thetford type jar rim, over 21 sherds of Late Medieval transitional ware, pegtiles, medieval brick fragments, pantile, iron nails, a hinge pviot, animal bone, and oyster shell.

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1976 - 1978. Fieldwalking.
A few sherds of pottery were recovered from the surface. The sherds could not be closely dated, but are likely no earlier than late medieval.
The surface was covered with vegetation at the time of the survey.
Information from (S1) and (S2). See also (S3).
H. Hamilton (HES), 23 April 2013.

1985. Casual Find.
Found when clearing up where a large tree had fallen and uprooted soil, in the exact centre of the moated site (site context 2), on the north side of the island but to the south of upstanding wall foundations. 16 to 18 inches of dark loam containing the pottery, bones, and shell overlay light orange to pale brown sand which was clean with no flints or artefacts - totally unlike the surrounding subsoil of the area. The finder suggested this may be artificial heightening for the island platform.
Pottery included a Thetford type jar rim, a glazed Grimston bodysherd, over 21 sherds of Late Medieval transitional ware (including many large sherds), several sherds of Raeren stoneware, and a post-medieval sherd. Other finds consisted of pegtiles, medieval brick fragments, pantile, iron nails, a hinge pviot, animal bone, and oyster shell.
A. Rogerson (NLA), April 1985.

• FINDSPOT (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)