Name:Remains of the Church of St Andrew, Roudham

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1958. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"14th century. Flint with ashlar dressings. North-west tower, nave and chancel. Ruined. West tower of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses over porch. Arched roll chamfer mouldings to outer porch with external hood mould on head stops. Good inner arch of convex and roll chamfers without capitals."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 22 January 2020.

November 1960. Site Visit. Scheduled Monument. County Number 87.
Description of Monument:
There are several modern graves (1955) in the churchyard but the church has been in ruins for many years. The ruins consist of a tower over the south porch, ehcih stands to full height. This is of flint with ashlar chimneys (dressings). It is of three stories, and contains original 'decorated' doorwats and a window with original tracery. The parapet is rebuilt in brick but there area several gargoyles. The church itself is an aisless building, the gable ends standing to full height and the walls to near the bay of the windows. The tracery in the west window and in the two windows in the tower is a Georgian 'gothic' restoration. There is an original medieval moulded doorway into the church (chancel).

1990. Field observation.
(S3)

1993. Found by workmen during repair of ruined St Andrew's church, in west splay of northwest window of nave.
A fragment of a Late Saxon grave slab turned around and re-worked on the reverse. The interlace decorated upper face is well preserved.
The object is now on public display close to the church.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 July 2005.