Type of record:Monument
Name:Former site of medieval settlement enclosures, possible deserted medieval village of Baconsthorpe

Summary

The former earthworks of two probable medieval settlement enclosures enclosures are visible on aerial photographs alongside a tributary of the River Thet. There is some evidence suggesting that this site may relate to the previously unknown location of the deserted medieval village of Baconsthorpe. The location of this site was either partially or completely covered by a temporary May Gurney Compound used during part of the Attleborough Bypass A11 Improvement project. A watching brief undertaken by NAU archaeology at the site in 2005 (NHER 41940) produced negative results, although it is not clear what work was actually undertaken at the site and therefore to what extent any surviving archaeology would have been affected and/or revealed. Any further work at this site or expansion of the compound must be undertaken with these possible remains in mind. The appearance of the earthworks would suggest a medieval settlement site or feasibly a manorial site. The positioning and location of the earthworks compares well with the moated site at West Carr (NHER 20087) further along the tributary to the west. The nearby presence of Attleborough Hall moated site to the east must also be noted.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2013. Norfolk NMP.
The former earthworks of two probable medieval settlement enclosures are visible on aerial photographs alongside a tributary of the River Thet (S1-S5). The site is centred on TM 0417 9568. There is some evidence suggesting that this site may relate to the previously unknown location of the deserted medieval village of Baconsthorpe (NHER 9102), see below. The location of this site was either partially or completely covered by a temporary May Gurney Compound used during part of the Attleborough Bypass A11 Improvement project. A watching brief undertaken by NAU Archaeology at the site in 2005 (NHER 41940) produced negative results, although it is not clear what work was actually undertaken at the site and therefore to what extent any surviving archaeology would have been affected and/or revealed. Any further work at this site or expansion of the compound must be undertaken with these possible remains in mind.
The site appears to have consisted of two broad-ditched, almost 'moat'-like, enclosures (the largest measuring approximately 60m by 50m) alongside the watercourse, each with a central rectangular platform, possibly representing a former toft. The appearance of the earthworks would suggest a medieval settlement site. The 1838 Tithe Map shows the area immediately adjacent to the enclosures as being subdivided into similarly sized plots indicating further possible former enclosures. These enclosures are located near to the former extent of Baconthorp Common on Faden’s map of 1797 (S7) and may have represented a common-edge settlement site. Although it must be noted that a village of Baconsthorpe was mentioned in the Domesday Book, the site of which has not been identified (NHER 9102). The National Monuments Record (NMR) records the most likely site of the village to have been on the meadow on either side of the stream between TM 037955 and TM 046958 (actual record states TM 037955 and TM 946-958, but this is assumed to be an error) (NMR TM 09 NW 16) and this corresponds well with the location of these earthworks. It is therefore possible that these earthworks relate to the former medieval village of Baconsthorpe. The nearby moated site at West Carr (NHER 20087) further along the tributary to the west, is also located in a comparable setting. The nearby presence of Attleborough Hall moated site to the east must also be noted.
The aerial photographs indicate that these enclosures were at least partially surviving as earthworks as late as 1999 (S5).
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 February 2013.

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)