Name:Block 92, Carrow Works

Summary

This two-storey brick building was built in 1857 and served as offices (and occasionally as stores) for the Carrow Works complex (NHER 26409) and its predecessor known as Paper Mill Yard. It has flat-arched windows of an original 19th-century design, round-arched entrances in its south elevation, segmental dormers and a hipped roof of slate. It is Listed Grade II.

Carrow Works - Block 92.

October 1993. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Offices, used sometimes as stores. 1857, enlarged in 1874 and again in 1878. Somerleyton brick in Flemish bond with hipped roof of slate; projecting eaves. Two storeys, with six segmental dormers; broad, sweeping comer dominating the original site, known as Paper Mill Yard."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 July 2018. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 22 January 2020.

• OFFICE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1874 AD to 2100 AD)