Name:Medieval inscribed stone (originally from city wall), grounds of Carrow Abbey

Summary

A medieval inscribed memorial stone that lay at this location during the early 20th century was removed to the Norwich Castle Museum in 1924. Prior to the late 19th century this object had apparently been part of the city wall in King Street, near Conisford Gate. The stone probably dates to the 12th century, being re-used for the memorial inscription in the 13th century.

1924.
Medieval inscribed stone removed from Carrow Abbey to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1924.39 : A). This stone was once part of the city wall in King Street, near Conisford Gate (possibly close to No 260) and was moved to the grounds of Carrow Abbey between 1870 and 1875. It had been covered in tar: most likely in an attempt to protect it. It is limestone and measures 2' 7" [0.78m] long, by 13 1/4" [0.34m] by 4 1/2" [0.11m]. The ornamental edge shows mid or late 12th-century features. It was re-used in the 13th century for a memorial inscription.
The Inscription reads:
STERPUR
(L)AMEBER
. . ANDDE
FUN. . EK (T)
DEVL(A)MET
ENPARAD
ISODLESS
ONSFEEL
SAMIS
This has been translated as "Say a paternoster for the soul of Bertrand de Fun..eki. May God receive it in paradise with his faithful relatives."
See published article (S1) for further discussion of inscription.
Previously recorded under NHER 296.