Name:Site of possible gatehouse near Carrow Priory

Summary

The remains of a building located during excavations undertaken in around 1880. Steps were found that led down to a small basement and a least one ‘vault’. Although at this time no remains were identified above ground, a single wall flint and brick wall was noted here in 1954.
When first found these structures were interpreted as the remains of a gatehouse associated with Carrow Priory, the nearby Benedictine nunnery. It is however possible that this building was associated with associated with the post-medieval secular residence known as Carrow Abbey.
See NHER 296 for further information on the origins and development of the priory and the history of Carrow Abbey.

Full description

This site is marked as the site of a gatehouse on the 1st Edition O.S 1:500 map and on several subsequent, early 20th-century maps.

c. 1880. Excavation
Investigations by Mr A. S. King, who identified this as the site of a gatehouse associated with Carrow Priory. This work was clearly part of a programme of archaeological work initiated by J. J. Colman after he acquired Carrow Abbey (NHER 58529) in 1878 - Mr King having supervised the excavations at Carrow Priory that took place during 1880 and 1881. A flight of steps was found leading to a small basement with brick-lined flint rubble walls. A "curious vault" with "circular corners" was also identified. This chamber had plastered walls and a paved brick floor, and measured 8’ 4”by 4’ 3”. These discoveries are briefly described in (S1). No finds are noted.

1954. Site visit
Although it had been stated that no upstanding remains were present, a single wall was observed in this location in 1954, situated on a ‘slight eminence’. This flint and brick wall was 4m long, 0.4m wide and 1.8m high. It bore no architectural features. Details from (S2).

This record has been mapped on the basis of the grid reference given by (S2): TG 2417 0747. This corresponds with the location marked as the site of a gatehouse on the earliest O.S maps.

P. Watkins (HES) January 2013 (based in part on information compiled by NCM staff).

• CELLAR (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)