Name:Glasshouses and associated boiler house in grounds of Carrow Abbey

Summary

A group of historically and architecturally significant glasshouses within what was the kitchen garden area of Carrow Abbey. The earliest structures were built between 1886 and 1907, with additional glasshouses added during the 1950s. The complex includes a boiler house, and a vinery with a connecting corridor. At least one of the buildings can be identified as the work of Boulton and Paul and they contain a range of architecturally significant features. The glasshouses were utilised by the Colmans factory with one bearing the legend ‘MUSTARD BREEDING’.

Full description

A group of architecturally and historically significant glasshouses in the grounds of Carrow Abbey. These horticultural glass structures are located to the south-east of Carrow Abbey, within an area that has been a kitchen garden since the end of the 19th century.

1992 Building Survey.
Assessment of condition and historic character of the glasshouses, which were at this time redundant and aging.
The four main glasshouses were present by 1907, at which time four more houses were present to west of the extant group, on the site no occupied by a number of cold frames. All of these buildings were served by a boiler house, a single network of underground heating pipes and an underground water storage tank. Two further structures were subsequently erected in the main group, most likely during the 1950s. The westernmost glasshouses appear to have suffered bomb damage during the war and had been entirely removed by 1953. Around this time a repairs schedule was prepared for the surviving buildings.
The seven structures examined were:
Glasshouse 1 (TG 24251 07347):
Span roofed, rectangular structure with wooden frame set on brick plinth. Originally three bays with entry through second. Definitely built after 1907 and almost certainly considerably later. Bricks reused from earlier structure, possibly one of the glasshouses that previously stood to the west. Had the legend ‘MUSTARD BREEDING’ painted on the door and is therefore part of Colman history.
Glasshouse 2 (TG 24250 07339):
Span roofed, rectangular structure with wooden frame set on brick plinth. Of a similar date to Glasshouse 1. Few features of historical significance.
Glasshouse 3 and boiler house (TG 24249 07332):
Lean-to structure abutting north face of flint rubble garden wall, incorporating the boiler house entrance. Wooden frame set on brick plinth made of Costessey Whites. Situated above the underground water tank. There is a square-section brick chimney with an ornamental brick top. Wooden steps lead to the brick-built boiler room complex. Probably built between 1887 and 1900, although a slightly earlier date is possible. All timbers have been renewed, although the boiler house steps, pump and surviving pipe work are all original features.
Glasshouse 4 (TG 24262 07338):
Two glasshouses linked by a glazed corridor with a double-door entrance. The two buildings are partially sunken and span-roofed with wooden frames set on brick plinths. This complex, built between 1886 and 1907 was intended for the growing of melons or cucumbers. There has been some internal rebuilding although many features of historic interest survive.
Glasshouse 5 (TG 24264 07351):
A three-quarter span vinery with glazed corridor leading to the garden and Glasshouse 6. Placed against a 2.64m high wall of Costessey White bricks with an open drain to the rear. The interior structural ironwork with decorative triangular braces is a Boulton and Paul pattern. The structure was found to be in very poor condition, with the roof sagging. An intact and interesting building dating to the last decades of the 19th century with many individual features of particular historic interest. The corridor is a complete and apparently unaltered example of what is often the first element of such a range to be demolished.
Glasshouse 6 (TG 24273 07340):
Span-roofed building with timber frame set on brick base. Divided by an internal brick and glass partition. The internal ironwork was made by Messenger and Company, Loughborough. All timber had been renewed making dating difficult. It is however likely that the original structure was built between 1886 and 1907. The Messenger opening gear and tensioning rod-system are likely to be original features. It is these fittings that are this buildings principle feature of interest.
Glasshouse 7 (TG 24287 07337):
Three quarter-span house with frame set on brick base. An unusual feature is the decoration incised into the uprights and door jambs. This building suffered bomb damage and was found to be in extremely derelict condition with no glass present and the surviving structural timbers in poor condition. It is however the most complete and interesting in terms of its fittings. It is all of Boulton and Paul construction and likely to date to c. 1886.

These buildings were seen as having a collective historic value, not greatly diminished by earlier losses, more recent additions, and the replacement of some original frames. Buildings 4, 5 and 7 were deemed worthy of preservation as individual buildings and the iron fittings within Glasshouse 6 were identified as of particular interest.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 January 2013.

2013.
It appears that most, if not all, of these structures are still extant, although it should be noted that their present condition is unknown.

• BOILER HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GLASSHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)