Name:Earthworks of linear ditch, possible medieval to post medieval field boundary or trackway

Summary

Earthworks of a linear ditch, possible medieval to post medieval field boundary or trackway are visible on aerial photographs within Hargham Park (NHER 30506). It is possible that this ditch relates to post medieval drainage of the site, but given its location it is also possible that the earthworks could have been preserved from the medieval period.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a linear ditch, possible medieval to post medieval field boundary or trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1) within Hargham Park (NHER 30506).
The ditch is centred on TM 0205 9229, and measures at least 180m in length.
There are several earthworks in this area, many of which clearly relate to post medieval drainage features and have not been mapped, and it is therefore possible that this feature may also relate to drainage, and since it was only clear on one set of photographs it has been mapped with a hint of caution.
E. Ford (NMP), 5 December 2012.

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)