Name:Earthworks of possible ridge and furrow within Hargham Park (NHER 30506)

Summary

Earthworks of possible ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs within Hargham Park (NHER 30506). It is not certain whether these linear banks and ditches are genuine ridge and furrow, but given their location it is possible that the earthworks could have been preserved from the medieval period.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of possible ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1) within Hargham Park (NHER 30506). It is not certain whether these linear banks and ditches are genuine ridge and furrow, but given their location it is possible that the earthworks could have been preserved from the medieval period.
They are centred on TM 0174 9207 and cover an area of approximately 340m by 125m, but since they are only clearly visible on one set of photographs, they have been recorded with a hint of caution. There are several earthworks in this area, many of which clearly relate to post medieval drainage features and have not been mapped, an exception is the linear ditch to the north (NHER 57486) which may also relate to drainage but may possibly represent a medieval to post medieval field boundary or trackway.
E. Ford (NMP), 5 December 2012.

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)