Name:Former Primitive Methodist Chapel known as The Voss

Summary

Former Primitive Methodist Chapel built in 1861, The chapel is believed to have become redundant in the 1930s and was subsequently converted into a house. It suffered significant fire damage in December 2012 and was recorded ahead of demolition in 2013.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former Primitive Methodist Chapel built in 1861. The main building material is rubble. The roof is hipped and the front is of red brick with yellow brick dressings. There is a defaced tablet above the porch. This has since been converted into a house.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 1 November 2012.

Chapel burnt down in December 2012.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 10 January 2013.

January 2013. Building Survey.
Structural assessment of the fire damaged shell concluded that it was not cost effective or structurally viable to utilise the surviving masonry shell.
See report (S2), which was submitted as part of (S3).
A. Yardy (HES), 30 December 2014. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 September 2015.

May 2013. Historic Building Recording
A photographic survey of the structure was carried out ahead of demolition. According to that report, the chapel went out of use in the early 1930s and was converted to a residence by the mid 1930s.
See report (S3) for details.
A. Yardy (HES), 30 December 2014.