Name:World War Two Zero Station

Summary

A rare and complete Special Duties Section (SDS) Sub-out Station or Zero Station, located under the car park of Pinebanks School. This station would have been used to send covert radio messages regarding troop movements in the event of a German invasion.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

13 April 2012. Site visit and photographic survey.
A site visit and photographic survey was conducted by Dr K. Hamilton (HES) and C. Kolonko (HES) with county-based members of the Coleshill Auxiliary Research Team (CART). The aim of this visit was to ascertain the current levels of preservation exhibited by the structure and to also gauge its archaeological importance. The structure was entered and a thorough investigation was carried out.

This is a rare and complete Special Duties Section (SDS) Sub-out Station or Zero Station, located under the car park of Pinebanks School, Thorpe Saint Andrew. This secret radio station would have transmitted information regarding German troop movements and intelligence gathered by local spies to the HQ of local Auxiliary Units.

This structure consists of a 3-chambered bunker and an attached length of escape tunnel. The main chamber is aligned northeast to southwest, while the escape tunnel exit is located to the north joining the northeast end of the bunker. Access is via the escape tunnel as the original main entrance is blocked with rubble. The tunnel is initially aligned north to south, but then veers off at an angle of approximately 160 degrees towards the main bunker. The escape tunnel is constructed out of 90cm diameter concrete pipe and is entered through a vertical concrete shaft. This shaft provides evidence for a locking mechanism in the form of two horizontal holes located in the shafts sides.

The main bunker is constructed from corrugated iron sections, similar to a Nissen Hut, and the three chambers are separated by breeze blocks. This structure is extremely well preserved and appears to be complete. The first chamber housed the water supply and disguised ‘bookcase’ door, the central chamber would have housed the radio operators and their equipment, and the third chamber, which contains the emergency exit, would have housed generator to charge the radio batteries.

Original in situ features include electrical circuits, fire buckets, blackout material, a water storage tank, a warning written on the generator room door, a message drop pipe, ventilation pipes with original wooden plugs and the central chamber door camouflaged as a set of shelves.
C. Kolonko (HES), 10 October 2012.

• AUXILIARY UNIT SPECIAL DUTIES ZERO STATION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)