Name:Site of St Mary's Chapel, Kerdiston

Summary

Cropmarks of the medieval church of St Marys are visible on aerial photographs. The cropmarks show the church had a round tower to the west and an apsidal eastern end which later became square. A possible smaller side chapel is visble to the south and a possible enclosure to the north. This field had long been thought to be the site of the church which was marked on historic maps and had previously been known as Chapel Hill. The church was probably abandoned by the 14th century.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Previously recorded under NHER 3150 which now records objects recovered from the ploughsoil in the surrounding area.

Site of St Mary's chapel, Kerdiston (Ordnance Survey). Bryant says stones built into nearby houses (but which are 'nearby'?).

Appropriate section from reference (S1) in file.

Tithe Map 1844 field name is 'Chapel Yards'.
Blomefield says the close was called Chapel Close, but no part of the chapel was standing.
Ordnance Survey records.
R.J. Rickett (NAU), 14 June 1990.

August 2012. Air Photo Interpretation.
Cropmarks of the medieval church of St Marys are visible on aerial photographs (S2). The cropmarks show that the church had a round tower to the west and and an apsidal eastern end which later became square. A possible smaller side chapel is visble to the south and a possible associated enclosure is visible to the north. This field had long been thought to be the site of the church which was marked on historic maps and had previously been known as Chapel Hill. The church was probably abandoned by the 14th century.

The church is located 160 m south of Giants moat (NHER 3137) and 60 m north of a second probable moat (see NHER 62915). Domesday records that William de Warrenne held the mediety of a church with his lands in Kerdiston.
Giants moat is thought to be the site of the later hall of the de Kerdestons who were prominent in the area by the 14th century. During the 14th century the de Kerdestons were buried in either Langley Abbey or St Mary's at Reepham, suggesting the church at Kerdiston had already been abandoned.
K. Powell (HES), 3 August 2012.

• CHAPEL? (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)