Name:Eaton Chalk Pit

Summary

Post medieval chalk mines comprising abandoned tunnels with an extant lime kiln on the site (NHER 9613). These are one of a number of chalk mine complexes within Norwich used to extract chalk for agricultural lime and building mortar as well as flint for building. This particular complex was probably excavated in the early 19th century.

August 2012.
Post-medieval chalk mines comprising abandoned tunnels with an extant lime kiln on the site (NHER 9613). These are one of a number of chalk mines within Norwich used to extract chalk for agricultural lime and building mortar as well as flint for building. Chalk was mined in Norwich from the medieval period up to the beginning of World War Two. This particular complex was probably excavated in the early 19th century. Chalk would have initially been excavated from an open hole but tunnels were started from the sides of the pit following the richest seams of flint.
The site is now wooded and is designated as an SSSI for bats.
K. Powell (HES), 2 August 2012.