Name:Probably medieval to post medieval field system in Kimberley Park

Summary

Parts of a probable medieval to post medieval field system are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. It is one of several such systems visible within the confines of Kimberley Park (NHER 30466). In this case the system surrounds and overlies a probable medieval manorial site, Downham Hall (NHER 13746). A ditched boundary, interpreted as a hollow way, cuts across the manorial site from northeast to southwest, seemingly indicating its disuse but perhaps originally part of an internal subdivision. Certainly it seems plausible that at least some elements of the field system originated in the medieval period, when the manorial site was still in use, but perhaps continued in use into the post medieval period. Fields and enclosures to the south of the site (NHER 29755), which are of similar character, may also be related and/or contemporary features.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Some of the earthworks described below, in close proximity to NHER 13746, were previously recorded as part of that site.

Parts of a probable medieval to post medieval field system are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6), centred at TG 0963 0452. It is one of several such systems visible within the confines of Kimberley Park (NHER 30466). In this case the system surrounds and overlies a probable medieval manorial site, Downham Hall (NHER 13746). A ditched boundary, interpreted as a hollow way, cuts across the manorial site from northeast to southwest, seemingly indicating its disuse but perhaps originally part of an internal subdivision, as suggested in the Scheduling Report for NHER 13746 (S7) (see Secondary File for NHER 13746). As with NHER 13746 itself, and for Kimberley Park as a whole, there is significant potential for further work correlating the features mapped by NMP with earlier records and cartographic sources. Certainly it seems plausible that at least some elements of the field system originated in the medieval period, when the manorial site was still in use, but perhaps continued in use into the post medieval period. For example, the irregular shape of the northeasternmost field perhaps reflects an early origin, possibly as an outer precinct boundary for the manorial enclosure. In contrast, the southwesternmost ditched elements of the field system are somewhat different in character and may be relatively modern and/or of non-archaeological origin. Fields and enclosures to the south of the site (NHER 29755), which are of similar character to the main parts of the field system, may be related and/or contemporary features.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 July 2012.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)