Name:Cropmarks of medieval fields excavated under NHER 25887

Summary

The cropmarks relating to part of an early medieval open field system excavated at this located, see NHER 25887, are visible on aerial photographs. This field system must pre-date the establishment of the medieval Oxehaghe Deer Park (NHER 52767) at this site. An area to the south of these excavated fields have been included within the site, as a series of parallel linear features are visible on the aerial photographs. These have the appearance of post medieval-modern field drains, however as they follow a broadly similar alignment to the excavated medieval fields, their extent has been included within the monument.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks relating to part of an early medieval open field system excavated at this location, see NHER 25887, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The site is centred on TM 1082 9918, and includes the area of some additional possible agricultural features to the south. This field system must pre-date the establishment of the medieval Oxehaghe Deer Park (NHER 52767) at this site. The cropmarks corresponding the the excavations are centred on TM 1073 9923. The cropmarks are extremely faint and have a somewhat irregular appearance and not have been mapped if it were not for the associated excavation data. An area to the south of these excavated fields have been included within the site, as a series of parallel linear features are visible on (S1). These have the appearance of post medieval-modern field drains, however as they follow a broadly similar alignment to the excavated medieval fields, their extent has been included within the monument.
S. Horlock (NMP), 07 March 2012.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)