Name:Undated double-ditched enclosure and post-medieval and undated ditches

Summary

This site has been subject to several phases of archaeological evaluation as a result of proposed residential development. A geophysical survey identified a number of potentially archaeologically-significant features, including what is almost certainly a large double-ditched enclosure in the easternmost part of the site. Initial trial trenching took place in 2012 to establish the western extent of these remains, followed by a more extensive evaluation of the eastern half of the site in 2016.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 2011. Geophysical Survey.
Detailed gradiometry survey of large proposed development site.
This survey identified a series of positive linear anomalies in the easternmost part of the site that indicate the presence of a rectilinear double-ditch feature; possibly an enclosure. Several positive linear anomalies identified nearby may also be of archaeological interest. Responses associated with historic field boundaries were also present, along with further weak positive and negative responses that may be of archaeological origin. It has subsequently been suggested that the double-ditch enclosure could be Bronze Age, although a Roman or post-Roman date is also possible.
E. Bales (HES), 28 May 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 June 2013.

September 2011 and February 2012. Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed development area.
See HERs 29209, 29210 and 30822 for further details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 August 2020.

September 2012. Trial Trenching.
Partial evaluation of proposed development site.
Three trial trenches were excavated in the central part of the site, along the eastern boundary of the western field. These were dug to establish whether the archaeological remains identified by the geophysical survey of the field to the east extented into this area. This would appear not to be the case as two ditches (one undated and one post-medieval) and a natural feature were the only archaeologically significant features identified. The small finds assemblage recovered comprised two flint flakes, two sherds of late medieval/post-medieval pottery and eight fragments of post-medieval ceramic building material.
See report (S2) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2013.36).
H. Hamilton (HES), 22 October 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

May 2016. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of eastern half of proposed development area.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2016.393).

October 2018-February 2019. Excavation.
Excavation of easternmost part of site.