Name:West Lynn Church Hall, formerly West Lynn National School

Summary

The National School was built in around 1853 within the grounds of St Peter's Church (NHER 5557). The school closed in 1907 when it was replaced by a Primary School (NHER 57154) and is currently used as a church hall.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WEST LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2011. Norfolk Rural Schools Survey.
The National School was built in around 1853 within the grounds of St Peter's Church (NHER ). The building is constructed in a plain style from coursed carstone with red brick quoins and slate roof. The school closed in 1907 when it was replaced by a Primary School (NHER 57154) and is currently used as a church hall.
S. Howard (HES), 11 April 2012.

See also (S2).