Name:Neolithic barrow

Summary

Oval barrow of possible Neolithic date, visible as slight earthwork on RAF aerial photographs from 1946. A rare example of a Neolithic burial mound, or long barrow. It is oval in shape, measures 29m by 22m and is 1.6m in height. Long barrows may also have been used for ceremonial purposes.

Parish:BODHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Alleged barrow northeast of Heath Plantation, 60m (200 feet) plus OD. Note pit to east.
Unvisited. R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1976. Visit.
Bowl barrow, 28m in diameter, 1.5m high covered in trees in plantation. Referred to in (S1) as Weybourne Common.
See file for further details.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 26 January 1976.

15 December 1983. Visit. Condition as above.
Covered with bracken and pines, some recently cut. Mound higher to north.
?Oval/Long barrow?
J. J. Wymer (NAU).

1995. Schedule confirms as oval barrow 29 by 22m, 1.6m high.

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Earthwork of oval barrow visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S5). It is located at TG 1089 4049 and measures 29m by 21m. The long axis is aligned northeast to southwest. A slight ditch or hollow is visible to the northeast, this is likely to be the remains of a surrounding ditch. This site is to the east of Warren House, so there is a possibility that this mound is a warren, although it does not have the appearance of one. It is possible that this earthwork is a Neolithic oval barrow or similar such funerary feature, although it may be later in date, i.e. Bronze Age.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 May 2003.

• LONG BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)