Name:Howe's Hill Bronze Age oval and round barrow

Summary

This Bronze Age barrow incorporates an earlier oval barrow with a later round barrow built on top of it. Two ditches surround the oval barrow. These may be modern features associated with tree planting but they overlie an earlier ditch. This barrow was possibly the source of a Bronze Age pottery urn known to have been found at Sheringham in the late 19th century.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Howe's Hill.
"...near the common. 280 feet OD?"
This barrow is amongst those listed in (S1) and is briefly mentioned by (S2) as part of a discussion of place names associated with barrow sites.
Marked on (S3).
Information from (S4) and (S5).
Designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument in June 1924 (County Number 115) - see (S6).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2019.

A note on a second NCM record card (S4) - probably made by R. R. Clarke (NCM) - suggests that Howe's Hill may have been the source of fragments of Bronze Age 'rough urn' from Sheringham that were donated to what is now the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology by Rev. Greville Chester in 1890. These sherds are described in (S7) as being from an "…urn with finger-tip ornament...which is probably to be attributed to the…Deverel-Rimbury complex". The donation of these objects was apparently reported in (S8) and these "Deveril Rimbury fragments" are also noted in (S9).
The sherds were described by Clarke on (S4) as follows:
"Deverel Rimbury barrel urn type with finger-tip ornament round rim. Pottery 15mm thick: 7mm thick at rim. About 8 inches in diam[eter]. Soft coarse brown paste".
The existence of these sherds is noted in (S10) but they are listed simply as 'lost'. Although a corresponding entry has been identified in the museum's current records (accession number 1890.47) they are apparently still lost [1].
Unfortunately none of the sources examined to date appear to contain any additional information regarding the circumstances in which this Bronze Age urn was discovered. Its association with the Howe's Hill barrow must therefore remain tentative.

January 1976. Field Observation.
Visit by A. Lawson (NAU):
36m diameter, 2m high. No trace of ditch. In wood covered in trees.
Compiled by A.J. Lawson (NAU), 26 January 1976.

1983. Field Observation.
Visit by J. Wymer (NAU):
No change. Pines and bracken on it.
Compiled by J. Wymer (NAU).

October 1995. Schedule Amended.
An oval barrow 23 x 32m x 1.5m high bearing a bowl barrow 14m x 1m high.
Information from (S12) and (S13).

May 2002. Field Observation.
Visit by H. Paterson (A&E):
One conifer remains on summit following felling of remainder in 1991. Stumps remains. Some bracken, gorse, bramble is controlled by regular strimming.
Compiled by H. Paterson (A&E). Information from (S14).
P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2019.

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
This barrow site is not visible through the trees on any of the available aerial photograph coverage.
Also see (S15)
S. Massey (NMP), 4 June 2003.

Two ditches surround the oval barrow. These may be modern features associated with tree planting but overlie an earlier ditch.
M. Dennis (NLA), 31 July 2006.

November 2012. Earthwork Survey.
An earthwork survey was undertaken by National Trust volunteers in conjunction with Norfolk Historic Environment Service in November 2012. No report is available for this survey but the raw is in the file (S16).
See unpublished document (S16).
A. Beckham (HES), 21 August 2021.