Name:18th century milestone marking Norwich 11 miles, Thetford 18 miles and London 98 Miles

Summary

One of 21 surviving milestones located along the Norwich to Thetford turnpike. The turnpike was created in 1766 and lasted until 1870.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Milestone marking Norwich 11 miles, Thetford 18 miles and London 98 Miles, also incorporating an Ordnance Survey benchmark. One of 21 surviving milestones along the former Norwich-Thetford turnpike. The turnpike originally ran from Wymondham to Attleborough in 1695 but was extended in 1708 to Hethersett and extended again in 1766 to run from Town Close, Norwich (just outside St Stephen's Gate) to the Chalk Pits near Thetford.
(S1) includes details of this and other surviving milestones along this route.
D. Holburn (HES), 13 December 2011.