Name:Bronze Age round barrow in Hundred Acre Wood

Summary

The earthworks of a round barrow on Hundred Acre Woods are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946. The barrow is about 16m in diameter and is now in good condition after trees and bushes were cleared away. It stands within Kelling Heath Holiday Park.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

One barrow in Hundred Acre Wood. Any connection with Weybourne Pits?
See (S1),(S2); survey shows three sandhills; are these tumuli?
Survey by Bolding.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

One of Bolding's sandhills certainly seems to be the same as the above tumulus, (S3) speaks of 'many tumuli of the pits' with 'urns and cremations'; an apparent confusion with Salthouse.

20m north of new access road, covered with trees in wood in caravan park.
18m diameter (NAU), 26 January 1976.

December 1983.
Within caravan site. Fence of plot for nearby caravan across mound. This side cleared and planted with garden shrubs.
J. Wymer (NAU).

February 1986.
No change but rhododendron infestation.
J. Wymer (NAU).

January 1988.
As 1986.
J. Wymer (NAU).

October 1995. Schedule amended.
Schedule description:
The monument includes a bowl barrow located on former heathland on the high ground of the Cromer Ridge, close to the steep northern edge which fronts the coast. The barrow is visible as an earthen mound c.1m in height and covering a circular area c.16m in diameter. It is thought that the mound is encircled by a ditch from which earth was dug and used in the construction of the barrow, and this will survive as a buried feature, although it has become infilled and can no longer be traced on the ground surface. The estimated overall diameter of the barrow, including the ditch, is c.22m. A slight hollow in the surface of the barrow mound on the west side, and a crescent-shaped ridge of earth around the adjacent edge, perhaps mark the site of an antiquarian excavation and the upcast from it.
The posts of a fence which crosses the northern part of the barrow mound are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.
Information from (S5) and (S6).

Section 17 agreement (S7) signed 22 November 2002.
Copy in office file.
H. Paterson (A&E), 3 December 2002.

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Earthwork of a slightly round barrow visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S4). The earthworks are quite hard to distinguish amongst the vegetation, however a roughly circular rise was visible in stereo. This mound is located at TG 1151 4146, measuring approximately 16m in diameter.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 May 2003.

9 December 2003. Visit.
In excellent condition. Removal of scrub has revealed a possible World War Two trench. Contractor to remove encroaching rhododendron. Owner to consider erecting an information board for Holiday Park.
H. Paterson (A&E), 12 January 2004.

November 2007.