Name:Holocene organic deposits, faunal remains and Mesolithic/Neolithic worked and burnt flints

Summary

Prehistoric worked and burnt flints and a variety of animal bones have been recovered from a sequence of organic sands, peat and muds that outcrop on the Weybourne foreshore. These deposits, which are only periodical exposed, are thought to have formed within a former valley, with those at the base of the sequence lain down by a freshwater stream (possibly a precursor to Spring Beck). Although the first flint recovered was identified as Mesolithic, subsequent discoveries in the lower deposits were thought to be Neolithic. A post-Mesolithic date for these deposits is supported by the composition of the faunal remains (which include ox bones). Several human bones were recovered from in or near these deposits when they were exposed during the 1980s.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1939.
Found by A. Q. Watson:
1 Mesolithic 'Kelling' type flint flake recovered from "junction of sand and peat in old watercourse" exposed beneath shingle. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1953.177.24).
Calcinated [burnt] flints found in "mud above peat".
Animal bones also recovered by [?D.R] Howlett (presumably at same time) including part of a short-horn ox (found in clay), cut antler and horse bones.
Information from (S1) and notes on NCM record map (most likely added by R. R. Clarke).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 July 2014.

15-18 March 1986. Field Observation. Site extended to north-west.
On 15 March 1986 a sequence of muds and organic deposits containing worked and burnt flints were observed outcropping on the foreshore at Weybourne. These deposits (presumed to be the same as those identified in 1939) were normally concealed beneath the beach shingle and are apparently only very rarely exposed. The site was examined and recorded by J. J. Wymer (NAU) and P. Murphy on 18 March 1986. The deposits were identified as Holocene and comprised calcareous shelly mud and dark grey organic mud overlying peats on sand. Samples were taken and wet sieved for plant macrofossils. It was suggested that the fluvial sands at the base of the sequence were deposited by a freshwater stream (possibly a precursor of nearby Spring Beck). Peat subsequently formed, probably as a consequence of higher ground water levels. The overlying organic peat appeared to be an alluvial sediment rather than one that had formed in standing water. The calcareous shelly mud at the top of the sequence formed in freshwater conditions, although there was some evidence for brackish-water influence.

A number of worked flints were recovered including 2 micro-blade cores, 1 shattered core fragment and 4 flakes, all found at the tops of the basal sand, beneath the peat. All were in fresh condition and were probably Neolithic rather than Mesolithic (the ox bones found in 1939 would also suggest a post-Mesolithic date. Burnt flint were also recovered, with the greatest concentration in the lower sands and further examples recovered from the overlying peat. A number of wooden stakes were also observed in the peat, the sharpened points of which had been cut with a broad-bladed metal tool. Horse teeth and other bone fragments were recovered from the organic mud.

The worked flints were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2001.178.1).
Information from (S2). See file for report and plan by P. Murphy (S2) and note on flints by J. J. Wymer.

1986-1987. Stray Find.
Material found by [1] in beach exposures examined by J. J. Wymer (NAU) and P. Murphy (see above):
Various animal bones, mainly horse tibias and metapodials, some ox, sheep, pig and 1 deer metapodial. Also dog, 1 fish vertebra and 2 vertebra from other aquatic animals (?seal).
3 human bones (complete humerus, slight rolled and humerus and femur shafts).
All bone brown and slightly mineralised. Nothing to indicate any antiquity.

Also found but association with organic deposit unclear:
1 prehistoric flint flake.
2 undatable amber fragments, 1 piece of shale and 1 hazelnut (very fresh).

Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU), January 1988. See list in file.

January 1988.
Holocene deposits exposed again on beach. This was reported by [1] who had apparently taken samples.
See file note and sketch plan produced by [1].
P. Watkins (HES), 12 November 2019.