Name:Site of World War Two firing range

Summary

A World War Two firing range is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, located within a quarry pit. Additional pit- and/or mound-like features visible in the surrounding field may reflect related activity. The site as a whole may be linked to the Prisoner of War camp and associated military presence in Kimberley Park (NHER 54691), the boundary of which lies immediately adjacent to the north, and also to other World War Two military features in the surrounding area (such as the spigot mortar emplacement NHER 54654 located 1.2km to the northwest). Alternatively, the range might relate to pre-World War Two, civilian use, but its absence from historic maps and removal in the decade following the war suggest not.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2011. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two firing range is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 0778 0355. It is located within a quarry pit; additional pit- and/or mound-like features visible in the surrounding field may reflect related activity, although the precise form and function of these features is unclear and they could instead be temporary agricultural features. The site as a whole may be linked to the Prisoner of War camp and associated military presence in Kimberley Park (NHER 54691) and also to other World War Two military features in the surrounding area (such as the spigot mortar emplacement NHER 54654 located 1.2km to the northwest). Alternatively, the range might relate to pre-World War Two, civilian use, but its absence from historic maps, such as the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition (S4), and removal in the decade following the war (see (S5)) suggest not.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 September 2011.

• FIRING RANGE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)