Name:Site of probable World War Two spigot mortar emplacement

Summary

A probable World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible as an earthwork and structure on aerial photographs. The emplacement may have been an isolated defence, or related to training activity in the area.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2011. Norfolk NMP.
A probable World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible as an earthwork and structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 0704 0452. It may have been an isolated defence, presumably defending the nearby roads and junctions. It may also or instead relate to military training in the surrounding area, evidenced by other World War Two features such as the shooting range (NHER 54655) 1.2km to the southeast, and earthworks relating to military training in Kimberley Park (NHER 54691) 2km to the east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 August 2011.

• PEDESTAL (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)