Name:St Nicholas' Church, Salthouse

Summary

This church is a handsome example of late Perpendicular style, having been rebuilt by Sir Henry Heydon in the late 15th century. The west tower is from the earlier church, traces of which can be seen to the north, and has bell openings. The rest consists of a clerestoreyed nave and chancel in one with north and south aisles and a leaded roof, and north and south porches. The interior is full of light, with tall and narrow aisles windows and an enormous east window. Most of the tiled floor is original. The splendidly preserved 15th century carved octagonal font has evangelist and passion symbols on its faces and smiling lions at the angles. The remains of a repositioned screen have painted saints, and on their rear, graffiti of ships, which can also be seen on the choir stalls. In the graveyard outside, which has interesting gravestones, a ruined chapel was excavated in the 1930s. Following restoration to the war memorial (NHER 63907) the original memorial plaques were retained and placed in the church porch.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Foundations of earliest church seem to lie under churchyard to north. Oldest part of present structure seems to be 14th century base of tower though there is a round-headed arch from church to sacristy and a re-used window of about 1300. Main body of church, on a usual plan with internal chancel and tall windows, dates from the 1480s to 1510. Good wood work with graffiti of ships; font; part of stone coffin memorial; original tiled floors. In churchyard, ruined chapel excavated in 1930s which produced pottery, tiles and metal work. Good gravestones in yard. Deposits of floor and roofing tiles found in churchyard.
Church is listed Grade I, chapel Grade II. (S1)
See detailed report (S2), press cuttings (S3) to (S4), correspondence (S5), photographs (S6) and pamphlet (S7) in file.

1998. War Memorials Trust restoration.
Following restoration to the World War One Memorial (NHER 63907) situated in the churchyard, the original plaques for the World War Two and Cold War Additions were retained and placed in the church porch (S9).
See Listing Description for NHER 63907 (S9) for further details. War Memorials On-line (S10) for images, and the War Memorials Trust (S11) for details on restoration.
P. Beers (HES), 24 April 2020.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S8).