Name:245 Southtown Road, Gorleston

Summary

Former officers' quarters associated with the Southtown Arsenal (NHER 12030). This building was constructed by James Wyatt in 1806 and later altered, most likely in 1891 when the site was relinquished by the Admiralty.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Officers' quarters to the naval arsenal of 1806 by James Wyatt, now commercial offices. Altered probably in 1891 when site relinquished by Admiralty for commercial use. Red brick. Slate roofs, the west slope of graded Cumberland slate, otherwise Welsh.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys; two-window range. Plan is of a two-bay block facing the road with a three-bay wing extending east behind at right angles. This wing is a late 19th-century addition…Two multiply-flued ridge stacks with star tops.
INTERIOR: main ground-floor rooms with 6-panelled doors and reveals. Late 19th-century open-string staircase with two square tapered balusters per tread, turned newels and moulded handrails."
A. Cattermole (HES), 11 August 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

1985. Field Observation.
Southtown Arsenal site visited by E. Rose (NAU).
See file notes (S2) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

October 1997. Building Survey.
Site examined by Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England.
See report (S3) for further details.
It is suggested that the conversion of this building to offices took place shortly after the site was acquired by Colmans.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

• ARSENAL (19th Century - 1806 AD to 1815 AD)