Name:244b Southtown Road, Gorleston

Summary

This building was part of the Southtown Arsenal (NHER 12030). Constructed in 1806 it was the actual armoury and until 1829 had a fireproof stone roof. It is now used as a light engineering works.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Building associated with Southtown Arsenal (NHER 12030).

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Naval arsenal. 1806. By James Wyatt. Now used as light engineering works. This particular building was the actual armoury and had until 1829 a fireproof stone roof. Red brick. Roof now of graded Cumberland slate. Two storeys. Rectangular block of seven by three bays, the corner bays slightly brought forward. West front with a blind window to right and left and five arched recessed between. Centre recess now a doorway. Seven blocked first-floor windows. Gault brick eaves courses continue round building. Overhanging eaves developed at north and south gable-ends as pediments. North gable-end with stone surrounds to doors. East front with blind end bays opened with 20th-century casements. Five arched recesses between, the centre one higher and fitted with a door and dated 1893.
INTERIOR: internal floor removed late 20th century. Roof of king-post trusses."
A. Cattermole (HES), 11 August 2011. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 21 January 2020.

1985. Field Observation.
Southtown Arsenal site visited by E. Rose (NAU).
See file notes (S2) for further details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

October 1997. Building Survey.
Site examined by Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England.
Once the site had been acquired by Colmans in 1891, this building was adapted either as a store or a granary. Two doorways were inserted, one with a date plaque of 1893. An Art Deco doorcase was added to the north doorway, probably in the mid-1930s.
A. Cattermole (HES), 11 August 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

See also (S4).