Name:Entrance gate, curtain walls and barn to east of Hunstanton Hall

Arch, gate, barn, courtyard walls, built in 1623 for Sir Hamon Le Strange.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 1117.
A. Cattermole (HES), 10 August 2011.

Arch, gate, barn, courtyard walls, built in 1623 for Sir Hamon Le Strange. Walls of coursed, galleted carstone with stone coped battlements. At the south west corner is a brick arched 4-centred entrance to Park. At east on axis with entrance to Hall the arched gate known as the 'Inigo Jones Gateway' but attributable to Thomas Thorpe, master mason of King's Cliffe, Northants, then at work on Blickling 1623-4, yet details appear 18th century.
To the east are two Tuscan Doric columns on plinth with diamond lozenge relief, entablature and simplified frieze broken forward over columns, plinth with heraldic beast with coat of arms. Central coat of arms in elaborate pierced strap work setting. Rear with simple entablature and two rounded niches.
Pair of mid 18th century wrought iron carriage gates, heads with rich Rococo decoration and large sunflowers.
North side of court formed by 17th century two-storey stable block, coursed and galleted carstone, red pantiled roof. South face ground and first floor brick dressed long and low window openings, all blocked except one first floor at west. West gable with brick quoins and kneeler, two 17th century wooden framed single mullioned windows in gable, wooden cupola with lead ogee profile roof, 18th century addition.
See also (S2) and (S3).

• CURTAIN WALL (17th Century to 21st Century - 1623 AD to 2100 AD)