Name:Barn 70m north of Hall Farmhouse

Summary

Three-stead late 18th century threshing barn. In 2011 a historic building survey was undertaken and an initial conservation plan produced.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Visit.
Barns of unusual type 18th/19th century.
Cart shed, high quality, 1875.
See (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 17 July 2004.

Three-stead threshing barn, late 18th century. Coursed clunch with corrugated iron roof. Opposing entrances unadorned and off-set to right.
A. Cattermole (HES), 5 August 2011.

June 2011. Building Survey.
Survey and historical analysis undertaken for Historic Building Conservation course. Conservation plan also produced.
The barn is much larger than the barn to the west accessible via a doorway. The north wall comprises a section of timber arcade, a section of coursed chalk with two silt ventilators and a section of corrugated iron. The majority of the wall is course chalk, but the gable has been rebuilt in modern brick. The scars on the gable indicate that the pitch of the roof has been altered, lowering the ridgeline and raising the eaves height. A brick string course runs at the original eaves height. The masonry has been repaired on the inside above the two ventilators using modern brick with one brick having the inscription '2002' which is likely to be the date of repair. Underneath the inscribed modern brick is a wall plate with 'WC 1815'.
S. Howard (HES), 21 October 2011.

• THRESHING BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD)