Name:Site of toll gate and toll house, Acle New Road

Summary

Site of toll gate and toll house associated with the Acle New Road which opened in 1830. A building within a triangular plot of land and 'Toll Gate' are marked on the 1838 Acle Tithe Map. The road was disturnpiked in 1863 and by 1885 only the triangular plot was in evidence.

Parish:ACLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) marks a toll gate on the Acle New Road immediately west of the parish boundary with Tunstall. The toll house is marked on the north side of the road within a triangular enclosure.

(S2) notes that the toll house was owned by the Acle and Yarmouth Turpike Trustees on the 1840 tithe apportionment schedule. Associated toll houses were located at the Great Yarmouth end of the road and on the branch road between Halvergate and Tunstall.
A. Yardy (HES), 21 July 2011.

(S3) notes that the Acle to Yarmouth road was disturnpiked in 1863 but a charge was made for use of the new road until 1921.
A. Yardy (HES), 8 August 2011.

• TOLL HOUSE (19th Century - 1830 AD to 1880 AD)