Name:St Barnabas Church

Summary

St Barnabas Church was built in 1903 in flint with stone dressings, and is home to a war memorial listing 220 soldiers of the first and second world war.

August 2010. Newspaper Article.
Eastern Daily Press reports that the church is more than 100 years old and is home to a war memorial listing 220 soldiers of the first and second world war and a seven-light stained glass east window.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 18 July 2011.

S2 gives the chruch a date of 1903-6. The church is flint with stone dressings, with a mechanical Perp style exhibited in the windows, a large three-way-light window rising over a three-bay narthex, and a Bellcote in gable head.

July 2009. Norfolk Churches website.
Designed by AJ Lacey in the early years of the 20th Century. A brass plaque commemorates the high water mark of the great Norwich flood of 1912. The Chancel contains a Kempe window, and there is more Kempe glass in the east window of the north aisle. The church also contains post war glass, the work of the Essex-based artist Alfred Wilkinson, and Wilkinson windows. At the time of its construction, St Barnabas was one of several Heigham Anglican churches. But the medieval church of St Bartholomew was destroyed in the Blitz, and St Philip on Heigham Road was demolished in the 1960s. St Barnanbas church houses the Heigham war memorial.

• CHURCH (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1903 AD to 2100 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War One to World War Two - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)