Name:Site of possible prehistoric ring ditch

Summary

Part of a possible oval ring ditch, perhaps marking the site of a prehistoric funerary barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The cropmark is incomplete and rather unclear, casting doubt on its identification as an archaeological feature. A complete ring ditch, however, is recorded 150m to the northwest (NHER 36404), while a probable third, fragmentary, example is visible 80m to the west (NHER 54642), testifying to prehistoric activity in the area.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Part of a possible oval ring ditch, perhaps marking the site of a prehistoric funerary barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 1051 0281. The cropmark is incomplete and rather unclear, visible only on Google Earth imagery and difficult to distinguish from the background crop, casting doubt on its identification as an archaeological feature. A complete ring ditch, however, is recorded 150m to the northwest (NHER 36404), while a probable third, fragmentary, example is visible 80m to the west (NHER 54642), testifying to prehistoric activity in the area. Neolithic flints have also been found (NHER 24018 and 24020), which could be significant as the oval shape of the site could indicate that it represents a Neolithic oval barrow, although it is rather small and insubstantial.
The cropmark is oval in plan measuring at least 16m long and 15m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 13 July 2011.