Name:Site of probable Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

Part of a probable ring ditch, perhaps marking the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Only half of the ring ditch is visible but a complete example is recorded less than 100m to the north (NHER 36404), while a possible third, fragmentary, example is visible 80m to the east (NHER 54643).

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Part of a probable ring ditch, perhaps marking the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 1041 0279. Only the northeastern half of the ring ditch is visible but a complete example is recorded less than 100m to the north (NHER 36404), while a possible third, fragmentary, example is visible 80m to the east (NHER 54643). The ring ditch appears to be broadly circular in plan, measuring approximately 25m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 13 July 2011.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)