Name:Garden house and attached garden walls, Southwood Hall

Summary

The garden house dates to about 1700 and stands two storeys high with brick walls and a thatched roof.

Parish:CANTLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Hall, now farmhouse, 17th century core, early 18th and 19th century additions. Brick (painted) and slate. L-shaped plan. Two storeys; northwestern extension 19th century and slightly lower. Entrance façade with three windows. 19th century door, blank window to northwest above. Northwest corner with rusticated quoins. Southeast wing with 17th century fabric. Windows mainly 20th century but one wooden cross about 1700. Gable and southwest wall flint with brick quoins.
Garden house, about 1700, brick and thatch; square plan two storeys; in angle of garden walls. Doors on both levels. Rusticated angle quoins; hipped roof cross windows.
Two barns.
One 3m northwest of hall dated 1766, red brick, asbestos roof. Three stead with extended brick porch. Barn doors on west gable and east walls; blocked slits below vent holes. Parapet gables with slits, tie irons and string course. Ten bay staggered butt purlin roof with arched braces from wallposts to tiebeams. Date on stone in north gable.
Second barn 200m southeast of hall. Early 18th century; brick and concrete tile; three stead with extended southeast porch. Arched barn doors in southeast gable and northwest wall. Also ten bays and details as other barn though date stone illegible.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 December 1985.

Architectural plans (S2) of the southern barn alone in file.