Name:Fyebridge, Fyebridge Street

Summary

The first reference to a bridge on this site is in AD 1141, however building work in 1896 recorded evidence of a Late Saxon timber causeway beneath the current building, extending north to Fishergate and south to Elm Hill. The ground here was a peaty bog and gravel, and it appears that during this period the roadway leading to the causeway was planked.

The bridge remained timber during the medieval period, until it was rebuilt in stone during the reign of Henry IV. It was rebuilt again in 1573 in stone, and in 1829 a new cast iron bridge was built by Francis Stone. The bridge was widened in 1921 and the current structure is the result of a rebuild in 1933 along the lines of the original medieval bridge. The west side of the bridge had a fortified gate until 1791, and Fyebridge is likely to be the oldest surviving bridge site in the city.

Fyebridge.

1896.
During the course of building work F. R. Beechens and A. S. King recorded details of a timber causeway beneath Fyebridge and extending north to Fishergate and south to Elm Hill. The piles were of oak. They cut through around 5ft (1.5m) of peaty bog and then around 18ft to 20ft (5.5m - 6.1m) into gravel. Planks, not found in situ, suggest that the roadway was planked. First reference to a bridge is AD 1141 - 1149. The originally timber bridge was rebuilt in stone during the reign of Henry IV. Again rebuilt in 1573 in stone. In 1829 new cast iron bridge built.
Sixty-three sherds of Late Saxon pottery were recovered; also a fragment of an oak pile during salvation excavation. [1]

Bridge rebuilt 1933, brick and stone.
See details in file.