Name:Cropmarks of possible double ditched enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible double ditched enclosure are visible on aerial photographs to the north of the site of Cantley deserted medieval village (NHER 9469), Ketteringham.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible double ditched enclosure are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) to the north of the site of Cantley deserted medieval village (NHER 9469), Ketteringham.
The two fragmentary ditches, making up just the northwest corner of a possible double-ditched enclosure, are centred on TG 1796 0472, but it is difficult to be certain that they are contemporary features, since they are visible to a differing extent on the available aerial photographs, the outer ditch appearing much more ephemeral on the 1961 photograph. However, given their location less than 100m to the north of the suspected location of Cantley deserted medieval village, and to the south east of another series of possible enclosures (NHER 18186), it is possible that these cropmarks may represent medieval features.
E. Bales (NMP), 12 April 2011.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)