Name:St Mary's Church, Wiveton

Summary

This church has a 14th century tower and chancel, but pieces of reused stonework suggest an earlier church. The nave, aisles and porches date to the mid to late 15th century but further restorations were carried out during the 17th-19th centuries. Inside there are some good monumental brasses and tomb slabs and the churchyard outside is maintained in fine condition.

Parish:WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 14th century tower and chancel, the latter with what may be the earliest Norfolk flushwork arcading. Evidence of an earlier church shown by reused stonework. Nave and aisles, porches and vestry of a cheme of works 1437-1490; the chancel was also raised and altered and a west window and battlements given to the tower.
Some 17th century alterations, 18th century repairs, 19th century restoration.
Good monumental brasses and tomb slabs. Fine churchyard.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 June 2000.

June 2004.
Tomb recess or Easter sepulchre exposed in chancel.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 June 2004.

January 2007. Building Survey.
Recording of a recess in the north chancel wall. Chancel dates from the late 13th or early 14th century although reasonable to assume recess was formed in the wall in the late 14th century when the windows were inserted. The painted decoration can also, stylistically, be dated to the late 14th century.
It is possible that the recess forms a wall tomb which could also have served as an Easter Sepulchre, however it is not possible to say for certain without further investigation of the arched recess, which would involve removal of further infill material.
See report for further details (S3). The results of this work are also noted in (S4) and (S5).
J. Allen (NLA) 4 July 2007.