Type of record:Monument
Name:St Margaret's Church and Bayfield deserted medieval village, Bayfield, Letheringsett with Glandford

Summary

The ruins of the medieval church near Bayfield Hall can clearly be seen on aerial photographs from a range of dates between 1974 and 1990. The church dates back to the 11th century, and was extended in the 14th and 15th centuries before it fell into disuse in the 17th century.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

No remains.
Medieval sherds found.
St Margaret's ruined church, late 11th century, extended 14th/15th century later partly demolished. Roofless.
Large statue of 1919 inside.
Context 1 at TG 0495 4049.
See file for details, press cutting and photographs.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 August 1988 & 1993.

Appropriate section from (S2) in file.

1919-1966. World War One memorial fragments installed at church ruins.

See HER Notes (S11) journal article (S10), listing description for NHER 63857 (S ) for further details.

1956. Excavation.
D. R. Howlett found the surround, set with alternate yellow and green glazed tiles, and the flint-lined soakaway of the font inside the ruined nave.
Information taken from (S9).

November 1996.
A small, two-cell church, probably of c.1100 although the bellcote and tracery are fourteenth century and the chancel in its present form is fifteenth century
See (S7) for further information
H. White (NLA), 12 March 2009

1997. Geophysical Survey.
Resistivity Survey of church - see (S3).
Examined the nave and an area south of the church. Revealed a number of anomalies, but no clear evidence for chapel on south side of the chancel.
The results of this survey are summarised in (S8).
D. Holburn (HES), 5 December 2011.

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The ruined church of the potential deserted medieval settlement near Bayfield Hall can clearly be seen on NLA aerial photographs from a range of dates, 1974 - 1990 (S4-6). It is located at NGR TG0496 4048.
H. Clare (NMP), 1 April 2003.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)