Name:Ivy Farm

Summary

In August and September 2010 a programme of historic building recording was undertaken at Ivy Farm. The farm existed in its current form from the 1880s with farm buildings to the north, which may be the same as buildings depicted on Faden's 1797 map.

Parish:STANHOE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August-September 2010. Building Survey.
Survey of buildings at Ivy Farm prior to and during their demolition.
The farm existed in its current form from the 1880s with farm buildings to the north, which may be the same as buildings depicted on Faden's 1797 map. It is suggested that Ivy Farm served as the home farm of the Easthall Manor Estate which was owned by the Townsend family from the 14th to late 17th centuries and written accounts refer directly to the farm in 1532 when tenancy was held by Thomas Oughton. It was probably not until the early 18th century when the Glover family bought the estate that the earliest of the present buildings was constructed. The large grade II listed barn (NHER 36053) to the north-east shares some stylistic elements with the main house and retains a date stone of 1746 and gives the name 'Rob Glover' as the benefactor. The earliest building is probably the farmhouse with the style of brick tumbling at the eastern gable end being widely used in East Anglia from the 17th century onwards. This same style is present in both the barn on the north-eastern side of the complex and the grade II listed barn (NHER 36053) to the north-east, which has been dated to 1746.
S. Howard (HES), 24 February 2011.

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1746 AD? to 2010 AD)