Name:Old Hall

Summary

This post medieval great house was probably built in the 16th to 17th centuries. It is constructed of flint and brick and has a pantile roof and round stair turret (which was added in 1956). It probably stands on the site of a medieval manor house and some medieval elements may survive. Extended during the 19th century, the hall was restored in the mid 20th century. Four barns and a cowshed with living accommodation are associated and date to the early 18th century.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large building probably of 16th to 17th century date on site of medieval manor though some medieval work may remain. Supposedly rebuilt by Jan van Hazedunk. Extended in mid 19th century and restored mid 20th century with much imported woodwork etc. Round tower added by Guy Dawber. Adjacent barns and farm buildings 18th century.
See discussion on cards (S1) and press cutting (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 June 1988.

October 2005.
16th to 17th century, with windows 1948 and stair turret 1956. Flint, brick and pantile. Two storeys and attic in southwest façade. Single storey 1860 extension to end bay right, once a dairy. Northeast front has 18th century two bay addition to left.
Cowshed with living accommodation above, early 18th century and restored.
Four barns to southeast, early 18th century, flint and brick, volcanic lava and erratic in west gable plinth.
D. Robertson (NLA), 17 October 2005.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)