Name:St Mary's churchyard, Happisburgh

Summary

The churchyard surrounding St Mary's church contains numerous gravestones, including a memorial on the mass grave of 119 sailors who were lost at sea during the sinking of HMS Invincible in 1801.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The churchyard surrounding St Mary's church contains numerous gravestones, including a memorial on the mass grave of 119 sailors who were lost at sea during the sinking of HMS Invincible in 1801 (the possible wreck of which lies at NHER 18700). (S1)

December 2010
The Happisburgh Heritage Group are undertaking a gravestone survey in the churchyard under the auspices of the Coastal Heritage Project.
Details to follow.
R. Hoggett (HES), 02/02/2011.