Name:Pilgrim's Well

Summary

According to Ordnance Survey data this is the site of 'Pilgrim's Well'. A visit to the site in 1979 found no traces of a well but it is possible that tree planting in this area may have destroyed the well. Documentary research shows that the well was likely owned or built by someone with the Pilgrim surname, rather than having any religious connections.

Parish:STOW BEDON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

'Site of Pilgrims Well'.
Information from Ordnance Survey.

29 November 1979. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Exact site hard to locate on ground, but no trace of anything like a well in this area. Watercourses marked on 6in Ordnance Survey to southwest have been levelled by tree planting, and probably this removed all traces of the
well.
(S1) refers to surname Pilgrim current in area in 1709 and suggests this is origin of name, rather than medieval
associations.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 February 1984.