Name:Arminghall Henge

Summary

A Late Neolithic to Bronze Age henge or henge-like monument, known as Arminghall Henge, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, has been subject to excavation and geophysical survey, and has been recorded as a slight earthwork on the ground. The site is one of the most important prehistoric discoveries in Norfolk. It was first seen from the air in 1929, and was excavated in 1935, when it was shown that the two concentric dark rings seen from aerial photographs were in fact ditches, the soil from these being piled up to form a bank between them. The central horseshoe pattern of dark patches represented sockets for huge wooden posts, probably whole mature tree trunks. The site has been dated by pottery and charcoal to four or five thousand years ago, and it may have been used intermittently for a considerable period of time from the Late Neolithic to Bronze Age. It has been classified as a henge, and presumably had a ceremonial function. It also became a focus for an extensive funerary landscape; numerous ring ditches/barrows and also flint working sites have been noted nearby (NHER 9605, NHER 9592, NHER 9586, NHER 12776, NHER 9587). The potential relationships between the site and the two large hengiform barrows approximately 240m to its northeast (NHER 9592 and 52334) and a second possible henge or henge-like monument at Markshall (NHER 9582) approximately 900m to the southwest may be of particular significance, all the sites forming an approximately northeast to southwest alignment through the henge. The topographic location of the henge is also notable: it lies at the confluence of the Rivers Yare and Tas, clearly a landscape of some significance in the prehistoric period. A late prehistoric flint flake and medieval pot sherd were recovered as stray finds in 2010.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1929.
Henge monument discovered from air. Two concentric ring-ditches and internal features visible as cropmarks.

1935. Excavation.
Excavation for Norfolk Research Committee by J. G. D. Clarke. The henge was shown to be approximately 82m in diameter, comprising two concentric horseshoe-shaped ditches with an intermediate bank and a central setting of eight wooden posts. Sherds of rusticated Beaker pottery were recovered from the primary silting of the inner ditch and charcoal from the base of one of the post-holes yielded a date of 2490 +/- 150 BC (DM-129).

Finds that were unrelated to the construction and use of this monument included Mesolithic worked flints (including microlithic cores and flake) that were recovered from a gravel surface beneath the henge bank. Prehistoric flint flakes and burnt flints of uncertain date were recovered from the fills of the ditches. The upper fills of the ditches produced sherds of Iron Age pottery, along with over 1000 Roman pottery sherds, tile fragments, iron nails and coins.

See reports (S1) and (S2) for further details. The bulk of the finds were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum in 1936 (NWHCM : 1936.67). The Mesolithic flints were donated by J. G. D. Clarke in 1962 (NWHCM : 1962.539).

The Mesolithic worked flints are listed is (S3) as comprising 6 cores, 6 blades/flakes, 2 ?gravers [burins] and 1 miscellaneous piece. Slightly different totals are given in R. Jacobi's records (S4), who listed 9 bladelets (at least 1 retouched) and 7 blade cores.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 April 2014.

1973. Flint flake found.

1996. In molehill. Small early medieval sherd.
See detailed description and list in file.
W.Milligan (NCM) 29 January 1997.

14 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of henge showing superbly. Particularly the horseshoe of pits.
Also see (S4)
S. Massey (NLA), 8 August 2001.

2002.
Square enclosures (NHER 9794 and 9589) suggested as Roman, and associated with the postulated cadastre and other sites. See draft of paper in file for NHER 9794.
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 April 2002.

Before 24 March 2006. Casual find.
Two prehistoric flint flakes.
One sherd each of medieval and undated pottery.
See description in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 24 April 2006.

March 2006. Geophysical survey.
Details to come.
J. Allen (NLA), 3 May 2006.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The Late Neolithic to Bronze Age henge or henge-like monument described above is visible as a cropmark (and perhaps a slight earthwork) on aerial photographs (S7)-(S27), centred at TG 2397 0601. As far as possible, the NMP mapping has been derived from the 1929 pre-excavation aerial photographs, rather than the cropmarks produced by the excavated features. The most significant aspect of the NMP mapping for the site is the apparent continuation of the outer ditch across the entrance through the inner ditch and horseshoe of posts. Although too close to the modern hedgeline to be absolutely certain of its archaeological nature, the cropmark can be traced on the 1996 aerial photographs to create almost a full, unbroken outer circle. This is contrary to the findings (admittedly tentative) of the recent geophysical survey of the site (S28), which postulates an entrance in the outer ditch corresponding with that in the inner, and the NMR record for the site which states that the cropmark evidence suggests three or four breaks in the outer circuit. More broadly, the NMP mapping has contributed a much more detailed picture of the prehistoric ceremonial/funerary landscape surrounding the site, raising questions as to the potential relationships between Arminghall Henge and other sites, such as the Markshall hengiform monument (NHER 9582) and the two large hengiform barrows to the northeast (NHER 9592 and 52334) with which it forms a potential alignment.
As mapped by the NMP, the outer ditch is broadly circular in plan and measures up to 81m in diameter. The inner ditch is slightly oval and distinctly segmented in plan, and measures up to 41m in diameter. The horseshoe of post holes measures 14m long and 13m wide. No clear trace of the bank is visible; there is a slight possibility of a third ditch circuit in the southern quadrant of the site but this is tentative.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 June 2010.

The central area of the henge appears to have been cleared of topsoil prior to construction. The inner ditch is regular and of a similar depth throughout. The outer ditch contains an opening which is aligned with the causeway of the inner ditch and the opening in the timber ‘circle’. There also archaeological features of unknown date and origin in the neighbouring garden.
C. Kennett (NLA), 19 August 2010.

29 May 2010. Stray find.