Name:Site of Arminghall Hall or Old Hall

Summary

The site of Arminghall Hall, or Old Hall. This was a moated mansion of about 1600, originally timber framed, then partly bricked over, with later additions and alterations. By the early 20th century, the hall had fallen into disrepair and was demolished, some of the building material going to Crown Point Hall. Only a part of the moat and some farm buildings remain.
The most notable part of the Old Hall was its magnificent arched porch. The arch itself was an elaborately carved 14th century stone doorway that came originally from the Carmelite Friary in Norwich. The arch was eventually purchased by Norwich Castle Museum, and can now be seen in Norwich Magistrates' building.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Arminghall Hall, or Old Hall, a moated site from about 1600.
Later altered. Incorporated magnificent arch from Whitefriars, Norwich, now known as the Arminghall Arch. Later removed to Crown Point Hall. Now acquired by NCM. See (S4).
Moat and barns remain on site.
Brief notes and press cuttings in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 March 1990.

The most notable part of Arminghall Hall was its magnificent arched porch. The arch itself was an elaborately carved 14th century stone doorway which had originally stood on the site of the Carmelite Friary at Whitefriars in Norwich. After the hall was demolished, the arch passed through various hands until it was purchased by Norwich Castle Museum in 1977. It has now been restored and can be seen in Norwich Magistrates building, just across the river from the original Friary site.
See photograph (S11).
P. Aldridge (NLA), 1 August 2005.

Only the two arms forming the south west corner of this moat survive. Each is about 60m in length, water-filled with maximum width of 6.0m, and a depth of 0.6m.
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 5 July 1990.

1996. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
B. Cushion (NLA), November 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 March 2015.

May 2004. Visit to discuss implication of (S7).
An area of soil disturbance was noted in the south east corner of the site, with two new manhole covers. Informed by Crown Point Farm Manager that renewal of sewage pipes had been undertaken. Scheduled Monument Consent had not been obtained, despite the Farm Manager alerting the contractor to this requirement.
H. Paterson (A&E), 25 May 2004.

Site now under (S7). Disturbance caused by urgent sewage works repairs. Plan and text assembled by South Norfolk District Council in secondary file. Some soil brought in from outside site to 'smooth out' disturbed surface to enable conditions of Stewardship to be attained.
See map in file for details, including area of imported soil.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 July 2004.