Name:Middle Saxon decorated plaque (the Larling Plaque) and multi-period finds

Summary

Part of an elaborately decorated Saxon carved bone plaque was found in a field in 1970, less than a hundred metres from St Ethelbert's church. It is thought to have originally been a casket mount or from a book cover, but this is uncertain. What is certain is that 'The Larling Plaque' is a very rare find. The area is part of a large pottery scatter (NHER 31402) and Roman, Saxon and medieval pottery fragments have been recovered, together with a Saxon pin and a medieval harness.

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Field south and west of Larling Church.
1970. Surface finds.
Found in context 1 near St. Ethelbert’s church, part of a elaborately decorated ivory plaque of late 8th-century date was found on the surface of a field. The 'Larling Plaque' has similarities to the Gandersheim casket in technique and motif, however one panel contains a rendering of the wolf and twins, this is now held in NCM.
Information from (S4), Drawings (S1 and S5), Parish magazine (S2), correspondence (S3) and description in file.
Early medieval wares (context 2) (formerly numbered NHER 6003).
1983 Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, Roman wares etcetera found (context 3).