Name:Roman marble bust (Larling Head)

A Roman marble bust was ploughed up in 1966.

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1966. Marble bust found in ploughing old orchard. It was hit by the plough and dug out from a depth of about 30cm (1 foot) deep. Mutilated. Orchard approximately 50 years old. About 55m (60 yards) east of Manor Farm.

NRC dig 20th August 1966. Nine more small pieces found (that join) and undated sherds.
E. B. Green (NCM).

October 1986. Visit. Area of discovery of marble head bulldozed flat in preparation for putting area down to grass. Clean subsoil (CBC) revealed, no trace of features or marble statues. Four sherds Roman pottery (although they could just about be Thetford ware or Early medieval) and several lumps of decayed lime mortar found in topsoil.
Copy photographs (S1), correspondence (S2) and copy extract from (S3) in file.
A. Gregory (NAU), 10 October 1986.

See file for NHER 41377 for discussion as to whether this could have been one of the marble heads imported in the 17th century and displayed at Thetford theatre.
R. R. Clarke also speculated on whether this might be a loss from East Harling Hall rather than a genuine Roman period loss.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 May 2007.

• STATUE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)