Name:Broomhill/Weeting medieval to post medieval rabbit warren

Summary

Between 2008 and 2009 a field survey undertaken by the Breckland Society recorded perimeter banks associated with the medieval to post medieval rabbit warren of Broomhill/Weeting. They also undertook historical research of documents and maps relating to the warren. Boundaries possibly relating to the warren, visible as earthworks on lidar imagery and aerial photographs, have been recorded as part of NHER 61537.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2008 - 2009. Warrens of Breckland field survey.
The earliest known date for the warren is 1413 when twenty shillings were paid for the farm of the warrens at Oteringhithe, Santon and Brundale (S1). The perimeter banks of the warren are still visible in the north-eastern corner, western boundary and along the southern boundary. The lodge associated with the warren is located on the edge of Lodge Breck and is marked on the Cadogan Estate map 1791. During a site visit in December 2009 19th century bricks and some flints with mortar attached were observed. The warren was the property of Broomhill Priory. The site is currently owned by the Forestry Commission.
See (S2-3).
S. Howard (NLA), 12 May 2010.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundaries possibly relating to the medieval to post medieval rabbit warren described above, which are visible as earthworks on lidar imagery and aerial photographs, have been recorded as part of NHER 61537. The extent and complexity of the boundaries (and other features) makes it impossible to identify with certainty those features specifically related to the warren without more detailed research. Please see that record and associated mapping for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd February 2018.

• EARTHWORK (Medieval to 19th Century - 1413 AD? to 1900 AD)