Name:Site of St Nicholas' Church

Summary

St Nicholas' church was first mentioned in 1291 and repaired in 1528 before being demolished in 1547. However, documents show that the tower was still present in 1740. Some remains of the church survive into modernity but are incorporated into the back garden wall of St Nicholas House. Excavations in this area in 1989 and 1990 revealed part of the burial ground associated with St Nicholas' church, as well as a large number of 11th and 12th century rubbish and cess pits, suggesting this area was occupied at that time.

(S1) says some remains - built into back garden wall of St Nicholas' House.
Tower stood in in 1740 - and in 1718 (S2) noted tower only - what looks like a round-headed window below the old nave roofline on his drawing.
Chancel repaired in 1527 according to (S3).
Church was mentioned in 1291, repaired in 1528 and demolished after 1547.
See extract from (S4) in file showing reused stonework in adjacent house.

1920.
Human remains reported from pipe trench.

September-October 1989. Excavation.
Revealed Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pits showing that the land remained open until the 19th century when the Burrell works were constructed.
Pits contained Late Saxon/Medieval pottery, shell, animal bones, Late Saxon metalwork.
See (S5).
The finds recovered during this work have been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1990.123)
E. Rose (NLA), 24 February 1992.
(S6) states that the 1989 excavations revealed only rubbish and cess pits, and that these dated from no earlier than the 11th century. These features provided evidence of occupation nearby (probably on the Minstergate frontage) from sometime in the 11th century, continuing through the 12th, but declining (or less evident) thereafter. The pits contained a typical urban, mainly domestic, assemblage.
The excavations also revealed some remains relating to the use of this site in the post medieval period, when it was part of the area occupied by Burrell's works.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 20 August 2008.

1990. Rescue excavation during building work.
Thirty-six medieval inhumations above 11th-12th century pits.
Roman, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon sherds found.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 February 1992.

For 1989 and 1990 excavations see (S6) and (S7). The results of this work are also summarised in (S8) and (S9).
There has been some reinterpretation of finds and it appears some previously dated Late Saxon are now dated medieval in the report.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 October 1999.

Photo numbers are part of the excavation record.