Name:Site of deserted medieval village

Summary

The land surrounding Palgrave Hall (NHER 4165) marks the site of the deserted medieval village. The remnants of the medieval chapel and ridge and furrow associated with this settlement have been recorded in this area.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Marks site of deserted medieval village. (S1) said the chapel site was well known, and in 1972 the house owner told the Ordnance Survey inspectors it was at the west end of the farmyard, but they found no evidence. They did see ridge and furrow to south. St Joseph's aerial photography (undated (Unit reference TF8313A-B)) shows ditched enclosures in field to south and southwest.

Appropriate section from reference (S2) in file.

See also (S3).